Name: David G. Morrison
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1979
Location Last Seen: Hammond, Lake County, Indiana
Date of Birth: December 9, 1948
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: 142 to 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In the early morning of December 1, 1979, police received a tip that four men were sitting in a white car parked near Stereo Components, located at 730 Seberger Lane in Munster, which was owned by David Morrison. When police arrived, the car was gone. The store door and cash register were open but nothing seemed out of place. The alarm system had been turned off and there was no sign of forced entry. Police found a stain on the door frame which appeared to be blood.
Later that same morning an employee of David's went to his home at 7131 Meadow Lane in Hammond and found it ransacked. Police found signs of a bloody struggle. Blood and hair were found on a nearby shovel. David's car, a white Grand Am, was missing but police were unsure if it was the same car seen outside his business earlier that morning.
Around 7:30 a.m., a body was found floating in Lake Michigan. The body, clothed in a shirt and socks, appeared badly beaten. A bloodstained pipe was found on the shore. The current drove the body out into the lake before it could be recovered by police divers.
Three days later, on December 4, 1979, David's car was found abandoned along the south side of 161st Place. Blood was smeared along the passenger door, the back seat, and floor. David's license was found lying on the front seat. A witness said the car had been parked there since early December 2nd.
Police have no definite proof the body found in the lake was David's. Despite numerous attempts, the body was never recovered from Lake Michigan. David's family and friends have not heard or spoken to him since his disappearance.
Agency Name: Hammond Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 219-852-2900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-63379
NamUs Case Number: 34540
NamUs
The Times (Munster, IN) - December 4, 9, & 16, 1979
Added: 10/5/21; Last Updated: 10/5/21 - By: hb