5453DMIN - Timothy Lee Willoughby

Name: Timothy Lee Willoughby
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 6, 1978
Location Last Seen: Hendricks County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on the shoulder, written in lower case letters, the name "ann"

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy and his girlfriend, Mary Ann Higginbotham, were last seen June 6, 1978. Mary Ann's body was found June 4, 1979, in a barrel in White Lick Creek near Mooresville. An anonymous caller informed police that Timothy and Mary Ann had been shot in the head, sealed in steel drums, and dumped in a gravel pit. The 55-gallon drum with Mary Ann's body washed into White Lick Creek a year later.

In 1983, two men were charged with Timothy and Mary Ann's death. The murder chargers were dropped later that year. Timothy has never been found.

Below: Mary Higginbotham

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 52
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 317-899-8577
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 31F5953

NamUs Case Number: 26443

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Indianapolis News (Indianapolis, IN) - July 15, 1983
ISP

Admin Notes

Added: 10/5/21; Last Updated: 3/25/22 - By: hb