544DFTX - Phyllis Eleanor Berry

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Phyllis Eleanor Berry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1975
Location Last Seen: Terlingua, Brewster County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 16, 1954
Age: 21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'5"
Weight: 110-120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Phyllis Eleanor Benny; Phyllis Eleanor Ecklison
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, a flat brown mole on her lower right abdomen and a freckle between her thumb and right wrist; Phyllis has a slight space between her two front center teeth., she is of slender build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ms. Berry was last seen at the 'World Championship Chili Cookoff' near the Texas-Mexico border. Sometime between midnight and 08.00, November 2 she disappeared. She may have left the area on the back of a motorcycle with an unknown male subject. An extensive search of the area was performed, but Berry was not located. She has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety/Odessa Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 432-447-3533
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0007006 TXDPS

Agency Name: Texas Rangers
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant David Duncan
Agency Phone Number: 432-249-0961
Agency E-Mail: rangers@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: 961

NamUs Case Number: 2927
NCIC Case Number: M400921199

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
Odessa Crime Stoppers
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr