5441DMMO - Ricardo D. James

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Ricardo D. James
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 2011
Location Last Seen: St. Louis, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 6, 1971
Age: 40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 160 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shaved bald
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ricardo was last seen on October 28, 2011 when he and his children, 6 and 7 years old, were visiting Shanunikia Pierce, a woman Ricardo's family was not familiar with, at her apartment. Ricardo left with an unknown man in a car and never returned. Subsequently, Shanunikia drove Ricardo's children to a vacant house in Granite City, Illinois under the ruse she was taking them to their father. Prosecutors filed felony child abandonment charges against Shanunikia for leaving the children unattended.

Ricardo's family fear for his safety. They say he would never have abandoned his children. He was granted sole custody of them when they were 3 and 4 years old and was very protective of them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Janet McKern
Agency Phone Number: 314-231-1212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-061516

NamUs Case Number: 28383
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- November 3, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 6/6/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr