543DFFL - Carmen Marie Hallock

1

Name: Carmen Marie Hallock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 18, 1969
Location Last Seen: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 9, 1947
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a black cocktail dress and black patent leather pumps.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hallock was last seen by her sister-in-law on December 18, 1969 in their hometown of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Hallock told her sister-in-law that she had an appointment with a male teacher from the local junior college that evening. Hallock said that the unidentified teacher also did undercover work and that the meeting revolved around a possible employment opportunity for her.

She purchased a pair of black patent leather pumps and told her sister-in-law she planned to wear the shoes that evening, along with a black cocktail dress.

Hallock's car was found abandoned in a nearby parking lot a few days later.

Hallock's sister-in-law became concerned when she was unable to contact Hallock by Christmas 1969. She checked Hallock's apartment shortly thereafter and discovered that Hallock's car keys, driver's license and vehicle registration were missing. Her sister-in-law could not locate the high heels or the black dress Hallock intended to wear to her meeting with the unidentified teacher in the apartment.

A missing person's report was filed for Hallock, but there was no trace of her until April 1973, over four years after her disappearance. Two gold teeth and a shamrock pin discovered in the possession of Gerard John Schaefer, a former Florida law enforcement officer, were identified as belonging to Hallock.

Schaefer was eventually convicted of the murders of two young women in the Florida area in the 1970's and sentenced to two life prison sentences. Schaefer is believed to be responsible for attacks, murders and disappearances of many other young women in the 1960's - 1970's. Schaefer was never charged in connection with Hallock's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Saint Jean
Agency Phone Number: 954-761-5547
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69-24718

NamUs Case Number: 13067

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FL DLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/20/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr