5439DMMO - Charles Dwayne Bell

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Tattoo on Left Arm; Earrings; Motorcycle; Shoe

Name: Charles Dwayne Bell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 15, 2011
Location Last Seen: Harrisburg, Boone County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 20, 1977
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Charlie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goatee; both ears pierced; tattoo of snake on left arm/bicep (see photo); another tattoo

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Luckyjeans, size 34; possibly a black t-shirt, size 2XL; possibly a hooded sweatshirt; brown slip-onDr. Martens(see photo)
Jewelry: Diamond earrings in both ears (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Red 2009Ducati1198 motorcycle with Missouri license plate BP4GU (see photo)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles was last seen by friends in northern Boone County, Missouri on September 15, 2011 riding his motorcycle toward Columbia to run errands.

In 2014 Jennifer Freeman and Patrick Curl were charged with tampering with evidence. Jennifer told investigators that she and Patrick saw another person kill Charles in his garage. She and Patrick then helped clean up the scene and Patrick helped get rid of the motorcycle. No one has been charged with the presumed death of Charles.

In 2016 Charles' father filed a petition to have him declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boone County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heath Chinn
Agency Phone Number: 573-875-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-5851

NamUs Case Number: 13825
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
Columbia Daily Tribune
(Columbia, MO) - June 9, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: 6/5/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr