Name: Richard Dewain Hess
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 5, 2010
Location Last Seen: Barnett, Morgan County, Missouri
Date of Birth: October 9, 1985
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dick Dwane Hess; Richard Dwayne Hess
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left elbow, right elbow, and right knee
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard was last seen in Barnett, Missouri on December 5, 2010 at a cousin's house. The cousin left and while Richard was home alone there was an explosion and the house became engulfed in flames. Richard's dad, who was down the street, hurried to the scene and tried to get in through a window but was stopped by the fire. A cadaver dog searched the home but Richard's remains were not found. Circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.
Agency Name: Morgan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kyle Eckhoff
Agency Phone Number: 573-378-5481
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201001118
NamUs Case Number: 13854
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 5/31/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr