Name: David Mines
Case Classification: Disabled Missing
Missing Since: December 21, 1961
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: May 6, 1920
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, Short, Widows Peak, Receeding
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Rabbi David Mines
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Depression
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Plaid overcoat, Grey suit, White shirt, Red tie, Was orthodox Jew so may have worn hat with kippah underneath it and a suit, he would have tzitzis on, bag of his clothing was recovered with his possessions which included his religious study/prayer books
Jewelry: none
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes, US coins for pay phone, possibly a passport, possibly a wallet, perhaps a bag with his Tefillin,
David Mines was last seen while enroute by bus from New York to Toronto, Canada. His luggage arrived in Toronto but he was not on board. The bus had a scheduled stop in Syracuse.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1961-27386
NamUs Case Number: 53199
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 6/24/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr