5425DMMO - Shawn Patrick Gallagher

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Shawn Patrick Gallagher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 3, 2010
Location Last Seen: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1970
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Steven Barrett; Steven Francis Barrick; Shan Patrick Gallager; Sean Justin Gallagher; Steven Roberts
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; unknown tattoos on back, chest, right arm, and shoulder; suffers from bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and drug addiction.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red long-sleeved shirt, denim shorts,Sketchershalf-boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shawn was last seen outside Freeman Hospital West in Joplin waiting for a ride to Salem Alliance Recovery Center in Kansas City. He had a change of clothes and his medications for the trip. At the time of his disappearance he was homeless and addicted to drugs.

A month later Shawn's family learned he never arrived at the treatment center. Local homeless shelters were checked and no one who knew him had seen him since June 3, 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Joplin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Andy Blair
Agency Phone Number: 417-623-3131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-6666

NamUs Case Number: 13751
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
Joplin Globe
- February 11, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr