5423DMMO - Jim Dale Culbertson

ALT TXT

Name: Jim Dale Culbertson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 6, 2010
Location Last Seen: Poplar Bluff, Butler County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 14, 1953
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; full trimmed beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jim was last seen on April 6, 2010. He was suicidal and left a note stating he was going to harm himself. Shotgun shells were found at his house but his gun was missing. His family believes Jim would find a wooded area in order to hide if he was going to commit suicide. He is familiar with the Mark Twain Forest area around Greenville, Missouri. Jim has no form of transportation and hitch hikes to get around.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Poplar Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bryce Colvin
Agency Phone Number: 573-686-8632
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr