541DMCA - James Howard Boyle

ALT TXT

Name: James Howard Boyle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 05, 1983
Location Last Seen: Marin Headlands, Marin County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 23, 1956
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both pinkies broken, left foot crushed

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Boyle was visiting the Marin Headlands' section of the Golden Gate National Recreational Areas in California on February 5, 1983.

He and his girlfriend, Stacey Lynch , are believed to have fallen off the Marin Headland cliffs into the pacific ocean.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3290
Agency E-Mail: missing.persons@doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-0818

NamUs Case Number: 37956
NCIC Case Number: M-423441522

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr