5417DMWA - William Sutton

ALT TXT

Name: William Sutton
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: October 6, 2017
Location Last Seen: Stevenson, Skamania County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 17, 1966
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 150 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, light gray long sleeve shirt, black beanie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wooden walking cane; wallet containing ID, driver's license, and credit card; coin depicting a pig.

Circumstances of Disappearance

William had been camping with a group of transients for an extended period of time in an area north of Stevenson before moving to a new campsite in the Blue Lake Road area. Deputies responded to a call to the campsite and discovered what appeared to be signs of an assault. Due to the conditions of the camp and evidence found at the scene, William is believed to be a victim of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Skamania County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt Buettner or Detective Schultz
Agency Phone Number: 509-427-9490
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-08141

NamUs Case Number: 77167
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member
The Oregonian
January 23, 2019
FOX12

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr