Name: Walter Earl Culp, Jr
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 2009
Location Last Seen: Crystal City, Jefferson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 3, 1976
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Junior
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Junior was last seen July 16 on a boat with his boss, Bobbie Brown, on the Mississippi River. Bobbie told Missouri River Patrol that the outboard motor had malfunctioned on his 18-foot utility boat and they had been trying to reach the boat ramp around 6 p.m. Bobbie said a thunderstom had moved in and he was trying to use his boat's trolling motor to reach the ramp when he heard a crackling noise behind him, looked over his shoulder, and saw Junior fall face-first into the water.
Junior's wife said she got two phone calls from her husband's cell phone at 5:56 p.m. but he didn't say anything and she assumed the reception was bad. At 6:12 p.m. Bobbie called to tell her that Junior had been struck by lightning, fell into the river, and was missing. Junior's wife said she was able to get rings when she called his cell phone until July 25, when the battery presumably died.
Water Patrol investigators said Bobbie is cooperating with the investigation, he isn't condsidered a suspect but they won't comment on whether any evidence, including a lightning strike, was found on the boat.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant William Dunn
Agency Phone Number: 636-797-5526
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 29-022336
Agency Name: Missouri State Water Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Jim Barlow
Agency Phone Number: 636-300-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7844
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
August 5, 2009
Added: 5/19/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr