5415DMMO - Robert Mark Peters

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Robert Mark Peters
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 2009
Location Last Seen: Greenville, Wayne County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 20, 1965
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 to 179 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; previous right ankle fracture resulting in a slight limp; diabetic; scar from kidney transplant

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue t-shirt, beige shorts, sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses; insulin pump

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert was last seen in the early morning hours at Hidden Valley Campground on County Road 203, off Highway 34. Robert had gone camping with friends. His wife and daughters were expected to arrive at the campsite later that day. When Robert's friends woke up around 8 a.m. Robert wasn't at the campsite and his personal items had been left behind.

A nearby camper says a man matching Robert's description asked him for directions to his campsite in the morning he was last seen. Twenty minutes later the man returned and asked for directions again. The camper was the last person known to have seen Robert.

Robert was equipped days before his disappearance with an insulin pump that regulates the supply of insulin to his system. The pump was only expected to sustain Robert's sugar levels for around 4 days. Robert's behavior becomes erratic when his insulin levels drop.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Travis Hanger
Agency Phone Number: 573-224-3319
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-0628

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol - DDCC
Agency Contact Person: Shelby Lage
Agency Phone Number: 573-751-3452
Agency E-Mail: ddccmail(at)mshp.dps.mo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 13000
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KFVS-12 News (Cape Girardeau, MO)
Dexter Statesman
(Dexter, MO) - July 3, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 5/18/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr