5413DMMO - David Clem Cook

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: David Clem Cook
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2008
Location Last Seen: Amsterdam, Bates County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 21, 1952
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The last reliable sighting of David was on November 18 when he left work at the Kansas City Power & Light power plant around 10:30 p.m. The next morning David met with an employee of his at a large cattle ranch he managed in addition to the power plant job. The employee, who police are not considering a completely reliable source, told detectives that he and David checked on a herd of cattle a few miles away from David's home and then David drove off on a four-wheeler. Later that same day David missed a scheduled meeting with several business partners and didn't show up for work at the power plant. David was reported missing the next day, November 20.

When the police arrived at his house there were no signs of disarray, his vehicles were accounted for, and his wallet was sitting out. The only items missing are David's cell phone, money clip, and eyeglasses.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bates County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 660-679-3232
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BA08-0672

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Jon Eidson
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 1482
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Find David Cook

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr