5411DMMO - Johnny Ray Kincaid

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Johnny Ray Kincaid
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 2008
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 3, 1967
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150-195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: John
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both eyes, back, right elbow, right leg, and right thigh; freckles; unknown tattoos on left shoulder, right arm, right shoulder, and upper left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnny was last seen at 3420 Broadway Street around 6:30 a.m. when he dropped his wife off at work. Their minivan had 1/8 of a tank of gas left and Johnny's wife handed him $5 for fuel. At 7:01 a.m. Johnny called his brother on his cell phone. It is unknown whether Johnny spoke with him. Johnny did not pick up his wife after work. He and his wife were planning on going out of town to visit family the next day.

One week later his minivan was found behind an abandoned fire station at 12th Street and Indiana Avenue. A window was broken out and a slow-leak tire and gone flat. No one has seen or heard from Johnny since the morning he went missing. His family suspects foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-067098

NamUs Case Number: 15057
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KCPD
MO State Highway Patrol
The Kansas City Star
- September 11, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 5/13/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr