5409DMMO - James Melvin Denney

ALT TXT

Name: James Melvin Denney
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 2008
Location Last Seen: St. Charles, St. Charles County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 18, 1952
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; scar near left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James' vehicle was found abandoned with the engine running on the morning of February 22, 2008 on Highway 370 Discovery Bridge. A report had been received that he jumped off the bridge into the river. Authorities used the license plate number on the vehicle to identify the jumper and notify the family who described him as being distraught. James' remains have not been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Charles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Michael Davis
Agency Phone Number: 636-949-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-001501

NamUs Case Number: 12833
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
- February 23, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 5/8/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr