5407DMMO - Timothy James Potter

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Timothy James Potter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 19, 2007
Location Last Seen: Rolla, Phelps County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 17, 1966
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, short to medium in length, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tim; Kid
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scars on right ankle, navel area, upper right thigh, over right eye and nose; scar on chin (from plate in jaw); previously broken ankle; tattoos of Fievel on left chest; Garfield on right chest; "Daddy's Pride" with the names "Charlie and Jamie" (his son and daughter) on left arm; Plucky Duck with the words "South Side" on right calf; woman with a panther on the back of right shoulder; initials "TJP" on right wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; upper plate with false teeth, partial bottom denture plate
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket, blue button up shirt, blue jeans, blue and white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Silver watch, possibly wearing a ring with "Dad" on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy was last seen in Huffman Trailer Park in Rolla around 2 AM on February 19, 2007. He was with two men and they supposedly all left to go to a store near the trailer park.

Timothy's dark blue 1985 Cadillac DeVille was hauled off several weeks after his disappearance by an unknown man in a purple truck. The car, keys, and title are still missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rolla Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Hank Harper
Agency Phone Number: 573-308-1213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-000277

NamUs Case Number: 2676
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Rolla Daily News
- January 19, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 5/8/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr