Name: William Francis Horning
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 4, 1992
Location Last Seen: Gladstone, Clay County, Missouri
Date of Birth: November 3, 1931
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, bald
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; mole on back; scar on right shoulder
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 1, 1992 William told federal authorities in Kansas City that he had been hired to kill John Bray, a multi real-estate owner, in July of 1991 by a woman who would inherit the bulk of Bray's estate. William disappeared May 4, 1992, three days after speaking of his involvement in the murder-for-hire case. He was last seen leaving his house and riding in a company truck with an employee. His wife reported him missing on May 6.
At least twice since he disappeared someone has used William's name and Social Security number to open credit card accounts. A Colorado teenager saw a man who looked like William walking a dog in the neighborhood where William's daughter lives in 1993 or 1994. It is theorized that William has been murdered or is hiding out.
Agency Name: Gladstone Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Karlstrand
Agency Phone Number: 816-423-4042
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09205210
NamUs Case Number: 23984
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Kansas City Star
- May 12, 1996 & February 18, 2003
Added: 5/6/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr