5400DMMO - James Charles Stanford

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT
Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 64 years

Name: James Charles Stanford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1971
Location Last Seen: Overland, St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1955
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James told family members before he went missing that he wanted to move to Texas or California to join a convent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Overland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 314-428-1221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-005805

NamUS Case Number: 50294
NCMEC Case Number: 1329954

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 5/5/21; Last Updated: 3/11/22 - By: hb