Reconstruction of the victim; towel found with remains; composite of what the child's mother may have looked like.
Date of Discovery: December 4, 1986
Location of Discovery: Turnersville, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by asphyxiation
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown or black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: gray plastic kitchen bag wrapped in a multicolored beach towel (pictured below). The towel is called the Serengeti Beach Towel and depicts an African plain scene.
The victim was discovered in a trash dumpster behind a pizzeria in Washington Township in Gloucester County, New Jersey on December 4, 1986. The coroner determined that the infant had been born, suffocated and located on the same day.
Her mother is believed to be White as well; she would have been physically showing her pregnancy in the later summer and autumn months of 1986. The mother of the child has never been located.
Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutor
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stacie Lick
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5608
Agency E-Mail: slick(at)co.gloucester.nj.us
Agency Case Number: MCU86-0398
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency Case Number: 08860438
Agency Name: Washington Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective First Class Anthony Garczynski
Agency Phone Number: 609-589-6651 or 609-256-1212
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U100869925
NamUs Case Number: 1634
NCMEC Case Number: 1008699
NamUs
NCMEC
Gloucester County Prosecutor
New Jersey State Police
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/28/18