539UFGA - Unidentified Female

VICTIM HAD SHORT HAIR VICTIM HAD SHORT HAIR
Reconstruction of the victim by Kelly and Marla Lawson.

Date of Discovery: September 16, 2003
Location of Discovery: Cedartown, Polk County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: 101 lbs.
Hair: Black. Straight and fine, cut short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Petite build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Pending.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found after an explosion at a residence in Cedartown, GA.

The fire was confined to one bedroom. There were two male victims with the female deceased.

She was shot in the mouth with her hands duct taped behing her back.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Dr. Mark Koponen (Decatur Office), or the Regional Office
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151 (Decatur) or 706-624-1424 (Regional)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2003-1025548

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1983

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
The Fall Line Podcast (Part 1)
The Fall Line Podcast (Part 2)
The Cedartown Standard

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/07; Last Updated: 9/27/20