Name: Helmut Ernst Altmann
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 30, 1984
Location Last Seen: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: February 3, 1953
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, with receding hairline
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Protruding lower jaw; mark on left buttock
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Helmut Altmann, an Austrian national, came to the Los Angeles area to invest in California real estate and checked into the Regent Beverly Wilshire Hotel on October 26, 1984. Indicating an October 31, 1984 checkout date and a scheduled return to Austria on November 2, 1984, Altmann was last seen in his hotel room on October 30, 1984.
On November 6, 1984, after he was reported missing by his wife, Altmann's hotel room was checked; his clothing, money, passport and return airline ticket to Germany were found in the room. It is believed that Altmann was driving a rented car and was sightseeing in the Big Sur area of California on October 30, 1984.
Altmann's rented car is still outstanding and has never been recovered. It is a 1984 Chevrolet Camaro, white in color with California vehicle license Number 1JDK196 (vehicle owned by Budget Rent-A-Car). Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Beverly Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 310-550-4951
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-09522
NCIC Case Number: M137168949
NamUs Case Number: 17746
NamUs
California Department of Justice (CDOJ)
City of Beverly Hills
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa