5389DMTN - John Matthew Thrasher

ALT TXT

Name: John Matthew Thrasher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 2004
Location Last Seen: Putnam County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1982
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos last name "Thrasher" written in Old English located on the inside of right forearm; 1" wide "rope" and "knot" surrounding the left bicep; tattoo on the back of neck, no description; initials "JT" with an unusual design centered across lower back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John was last seen by his dad leaving his home in Livingston and getting into a car driven by an unknown individual.

A witness reported seeing John later that night at Putnam County Fairgrounds in Cookeville, 30 miles from the Thrasher home.

Investigators have followed up on leads and have searched sink holes and lakes throughout the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Livingston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 931-823-6496
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-08161548

Agency Name: Overton County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 931-823-5635
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 178
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Overton County News
- August 11, 2020
WBIR

Admin Notes

Added: 3/30/21; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr