Name: Daniel Keith Smith Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 2011
Location Last Seen: Nevada County , California
Date of Birth: November 19, 1976
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown Long hair, ponytail
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on Chest
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daniel Smith Jr last had contact with family in June 2011. He was believed to possibly be living in unincorporated Grass Valley or possibly somewhere in South Sacramento. In June of 2012, Daniel's vehicle (maroon Honda Civic) was located near Buckeye Flat trail head in the El Dorado National Forest (El Dorado County). The vehicle appeared to be abandoned and was next to a abandoned campsite. A search of the area was conducted by El Dorado County Search and Rescue with negative results.
Agency Name: Nevada County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Michael Sullivan
Agency Phone Number: 530-265-7880
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11103127
NamUs Case Number: 65211
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/7/21; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr