Name: Andreas Marts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 2010
Location Last Seen: Leavenworth, Leavenworth County, Kansas
Date of Birth: c. 1985
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'2"
Weight: 150 to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Schizophrenia; Parry Romberg Syndrome which resulted in multiple reconstructive surgeries on his face and mouth. Due to surgeries there may be extensive or abnormal hardware or wiring on the lower and possibly upper jaw as well as other possible facial deformities. Dental anomalies and dental hardware may be present as well although reconstruction attempted repair.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marts suffers from Schizophrenia and was recently released from the hospital. He was very agitated at the time of his disappearance and was delusional. He had begun speaking to family members and friends about cleansing himself in the River of God.
His car, shoes, and wallet were found near the Riverfront Park boat ramp in Leavenworth.
At the time of Andreas' disappearance the Missouri River was at its highest in decades and had washed away several encampments and killed dozens.
Agency Name: Leavenworth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matthew Nickel
Agency Phone Number: 913-758-2936
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-12001
NamUs Case Number: 23328
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr