Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 8, 2002
Location of Discovery: Goldsboro, Wayne County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 6 or more months prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical clips in lower right quadrant.
Dentals: Available. Restoration to tooth #30; teeth #15 & 32 missing; large gap between 8&9, 10&11, tooth #1 has caries.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Cotton/rayon dress, size large; white, underwire bra, size 38C.
Jewelry: White metal ring with inscription of "India" printed on the inside; black hair tie/holder around wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a shallow grave, near Pearson Street, several hundred yards from the railroad tracks in Goldsboro, North Carolina on June 8, 2002.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7024 or 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: clyde.gibbs(at)dhhs.nc.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-4773
Agency Name: Goldsboro City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: James Sturgill
Agency Phone Number: 919-580-4211 or 919-731-4141
Agency E-Mail: jamie.sturgill(at)waynegov.com
Agency Case Number: 2002-0024856
Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov
Agency Case Number: 2002 SBI 00072
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2837
NamUs
Goldsboro City Police Department
Added: 09/19/2006; Last Updated: 9/26/23