537DFIL - Peggy Dianovsky

1 2

Name: Peggy Dianovsky
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Schaumburg, Cook County, Illinois.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 15, 1954
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore glasses. Birthmark on right buttock.

Identifiers

Dentals: Information/Charting is available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, beige blouse, and white sweater.
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring with one diamond.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dianovsky was last seen in Schaumburg, Illinois on September 12, 1982. Her husband told police that the two had quarreled and she left their Kingsport Drive house saying she was going to visit friends and would come back in five days. The friends never saw her.

.

The couple was going through a divorce at the time. Dianovsky claimed that her husband had been physically abusive on at least one occasion.

Family members questioned her disappearance saying it was out of character for her to leave her three sons.

Her husband was tried but acquitted of her homicide because of inconsistencies in crucial witnesses' testimony in February 2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Schaumburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 847-882-3586
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-26578J

NCIC Case Number: M390840562

Information Source(s)

ABC News
NBC News 5
NamUs MP #9692

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr