Name: Maereg Tesfaye Tafesse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 2018
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: January 2, 1994
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, Short, Receding
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on left hand with the symbols of flying birds
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cellphone
Maereg Tesfaye Tafesse contacted his family On March 2, 2018, and told them he was going to leave the U.S. He came to the U.S. in 2012 to attend school in Worcester, MA. He was last known to be living in Seattle, WA but has lived in Oregon and California as well.
Agency Name: Seattle Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tanya Woldstad
Agency Phone Number: 206-684-5582
Agency E-Mail: Tanya.Woldstad@seattle.gov
Agency Case Number: 2018462881
NamUs Case Number: MP55866
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 7/16/20; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr