Name: Chris Daniel Garcia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 2012
Location Last Seen: Brownsville, Cameron County, Texas
Date of Birth: April 20, 1978
Age: 32 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, Short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Defective left hand due to a gunshot injury as an adult (Middle finger lost alot of bone and is shorter than other fingers), Suffered a broken arm as a child, Small scar on right eyebrow
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 2001 Ford F-150 truck, black, shiny new 26" rims, TX tag #AY31449 with aBritaxchild seat in rear, Texas driver's license, Marlboro cigarettes.
Chris Garcia stopped at the Gateway International Bridge in Brownsville, Texas where, according to police reports, he was interviewed and his truck was examined for approximately 35 minutes the morning of 3/7/12 around 4 a.m. U.S. Customs officers allowed him to proceed into Mexico. No one has heard from Chris since.
Agency Name: Cameron County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Dagoberto Perales Jr.
Agency Phone Number: (956)233-6156
Agency E-Mail: dperales@co.cameron.tx.us
Agency Case Number: 2012-PCT6-0144
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Cameron County Sheriff's Office
Family Member
Added: 5/21/19; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr