5367DMID - James Francis Schroeder

ALT TXT

Name: James Francis Schroeder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 1982
Location Last Seen: Grangeville, Idaho County, Idaho

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 14, 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry, Short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A sweatshirt, a green and black plaid shirt, brown pants, cotton socks and work boots with a smooth sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a hunting knife and a 7mm rifle with 11 to 13 rounds of ammunition.

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Schroeder was last seen in Grangeville, Idaho on September 25, 1982 while on a hunting trip with two friends. He left his campsite to go hunting on his own and was never seen again. Recovery efforts failed due bad weather in the days followimg his disappreance. His body has never been found. It is speculated James Schroeder became lost and succumbed to the elements.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Idaho County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tanea Parmenter
Agency Phone Number: 208.884.7137
Agency E-Mail: tanea.parmenter@isp.idaho.gov
Agency Case Number: 8604040

NamUs Case Number: 2074
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Idaho Missing Persons
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 1/30/20; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr