Name: Stephen Michael Lankester-Cox
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 18, 2004
Location Last Seen: Acworth, Cobb County, Georgia
Date of Birth: March 13, 1966
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 170 pounds
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He fractured his right kneecap and walks with a limp on his right leg. Additionally, he fractured his left elbow. He has a six-inch scar on his left elbow and metal screws implanted in that elbow. His left ear is pierced. He has a tattoo of a crown of thorns on his upper left arm and a tattoo of a rose on the upper left part of his chest.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A checkered dress shirt over a blue t-shirt, jeans, and boxer underwear
Jewelry: A pinky ring with a small tiger eye
Additional Personal Items: He was wearing Harley Davidson boots, but they were found one mile from his home
On the evening of November 18, 2004 Stephen "Steve" Lankester-Cox, was at his mother’s home on Walden Lane in Acworth, Georgia when he received a call from an unknown acquaintance. During the call Cox was overheard by his mother saying that he saw the lights of a vehicle pulling into the driveway. Cox left the residence with unknown person(s) and was never heard from or seen again.
The investigation revealed that Cox may have been planning a robbery of a gaming establishment in Cobb County, Georgia on the night he disappeared. The game room attendant reported a suspicious person at the business to Cobb Police, but the individual was gone on arrival. On November 22, Cox was reported missing by his mother. On January 1, 2005, six weeks after his disappearance, his Harley-Davidson boots were found in a wooded area near his home. Foul play is suspected, and it is believed he was killed during the robbery attempt or shortly afterwards.
Agency Name: Cherokee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-928-0239
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-101103
Agency Name: FBI ViCAP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap@leo.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 454
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Bring Home Steve Facebook Page
FBI
Steve's friends and family
Added: 11/18/19; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr