5361DMNY - William August Ferdinand Maas

Name: William August Ferdinand Maas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1941
Location Last Seen: Hollis, Queens County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 1869
Age: 72 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown; Possibly brown and/or gray. Wore a mustache earlier in life; unknown if at the time of disappearence.
Eye Color: Possibly gray, blue or blue-green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maas disappeared under unknown circumstances on May 10, 1941 and remained unreported missing. He was rumored to be a prize fighter and was born in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin to German immigrants.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (718) 520-9311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 9/8/19; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr