Name: Roger A. Anderson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Eureka, Humboldt County, California
Date of Birth: June 23, 1959
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar at the middle of the right finger.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Roger Anderson was last seen on February 15, 1993 in Eureka, CA. His boat sank outside of State Waters, about 10 miles from shore. Officials received a signal from the emergency beacon aboard the Eureka-based fishing boat Admiral King about 07:30 a.m. Rescue teams found debris, including a life raft, wood, and the electronic radio indicator that sent out the emergency signal.
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mike Fridley, Missing Person Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (707) 445-7251
Agency E-Mail: hso@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 93-1105
NamUs Case Number: 36131
NCIC Case Number: M626761679
CA NamUs
CA DOJ
San Jose Mercury News - (02/16/1993)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/20/2024 - By: kc