535DFTX - Jennifer Joyce Barton

ALT TXT

Name: Jennifer Joyce Barton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 16, 1976
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 31, 1955
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles on her cheeks. Scar on the calf of her right leg. Small mole left of top lip.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A burgundy body suit, blue jeans, and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer Joyce Barton, known as J.J., was last seen by a friend getting into a van described as a “Good Times" van. The van was tan or brown with California license plates. Witnesses say there were two black males inside.

Ms. Barton was a known prostitute and frequented the area near 11th Street at Waller and 7th Street at Congress Avenue. Rumors indicated she had stolen from drug dealers who were never positively identified.

Witnesses also said Ms. Barton made comments about going to California. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Cold Case Susan Burroughs
Agency Phone Number: (512) 974-5250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-1424808

NamUs Case Number: 909
NCIC Case Number: M077465873

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
KXAN News - May 12, 2017
NMCA

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr