5356DMIL - Gary James Swanson

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Gary James Swanson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 2003
Location Last Seen: Aledo, Mercer County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 16, 1971
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'8"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos bulldog with the words "Big Dog" on right shoulder blade, Bulldog on the inside of his right ankle; Hypoglycemic and may become confused and disoriented and/or suffer memory loss as the result of condition; Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD)

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, White t-shirt with a Chevrolet emblem
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses with silver wire frames, Size 14 brownRed Wingwork boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gary Swanson was last seen last seen by his family members at approximately 7:30 p.m. in Aledo, Illinois, in the vicinity of the 1400 block of 120th Avenue. He left a note and a voice-mail message behind telling his family he would be safe and they should not worry about him. Later that evening, Swanson's dog was found tied up at a local convenience store. Two days after his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned and burned in Loraine, Illinois.

Gary was possibly seen hitchhiking in the Bushnell area on May 29; he may also have been seen in the Greenview cemetery that day. These sightings have not been confirmed, however, and he has never been heard from again. Swanson's mother stated he was under a lot of stress at the time of his disappearance. His house burned down in March 2002, his fiancee left him in June of that year, and in September 2002 he was in a car accident. Because of these events he developed memory problems. Swanson is described as a religious, family-oriented man. His family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mercer County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Dusty Terrill
Agency Phone Number: (309) 582-5194
Agency E-Mail: mcso(at)frontiernet.net
Agency Case Number: 03-2185

NamUs Case Number: MP17958
NCIC Case Number: M-153246320

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Whig

Admin Notes

Added: 4/22/19; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr