5352DMON - Robert Charles Lehto

Robert Lehto - Circa 1968 while serving in US Navy

Name: Robert Charles Lehto
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1970
Location Last Seen: Beckwith Island, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 4, 1949
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Long, Possibly wearing ponytail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, T-shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Lehto was canoeing with a female friend, Mary-Anne Loranger , from an island in the Georgian Bay to Midland, Ontario when the canoe capsized during a storm. Despite a search by local authorities, neither body was recovered. The empty canoe washed ashore near Midland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southern Georgian Bay OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: RM06012097

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 3/26/19; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr