534UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Wesley Nevelle

Date of Discovery: October 24, 1987
Location of Discovery: Gibsonton, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 37-45 years old
Race: White, Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays; upper right tooth lost prior to death
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were found in an orange grove in a wooded area 1/2 mile south of Andrew Road and 1 mile east of McGrady Road. Anthropological analysis of the remains indicate race could be White or Asian and was possibly from the Central or Northeastern part of the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Hillsborough Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 87-00829

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-072797

NCIC Case Number: U-320015984
NamUs Case Number: 202

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 3/20/21