Name: Marianne Schuett
Case Classification: Stranger Abduction
Missing Since: April 27, 1967
Location Last Seen: Kilbride, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: 1957
Age: 10 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6" (139 cm)
Weight: 70-80 lbs. (32-36 kg)
Hair Color: Medium brown hair, cut in bangs at front and ear length in back
Eye Color: Greenish-blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appears to be slightly stooped and is very mild mannered.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red reversible jacket (reverse color beige); green skirt; blue sweater, blue running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marianne Schuett vanished on her way home from Kilbride School at the northern section of the City of Burlington, at 16.00 on April 27, 1967.
Two workers driving home from the nearby American Motors plant saw a man in a dark blue Renault station wagon or a small or compact size European model, dark blue or black in color, with a chrome section across the back. This man was at the side of the road talking out of the window to a little girl in a red coat. One of the workers saw in his rear view mirror how the girl got into the car, which then drove straight past her home. Marianne was reported missing after several hours.
One of the largest searches in Canadian history was organized in an effort to find Marianne and to identify her abductor. A blue sneaker was found in the Speyside area near Highway 25 in Milton, similar in size and color to sneakers worn by Marianne. The police composite drawing showed a thin-faced man, approximately 40 years of age, in light-rimmed glasses and a canvas fedora. A witness account told of a nervous-looking man cleaning out his vehicle and wiping it with a dry cloth at a empty picnic spot near Dundas two days after Marianne went missing. The car was a dark blue Renault station wagon. The description of the man fit that of the American Motors workers, not yet released to the public. The witness had taken down the car's license number.
The report was for unknown reasons never followed up. 23 years afterward the case was reopened and the investigators did follow the lead. The license number had belonged to a dark blue Renault station wagon. It was owned by a man with a history of pedophilia. He'd been jailed in 1972 for attempted abduction of an 11-year-old girl who managed to run away from his car. The same suspect was also investigated for alleged sexual assaults of two Ancaster girls aged 3 and 9 between 1971-78. Investigators say one of the alleged victims came forward in December 1990 to report the incidents to police. That prompted a second accuser to come forward with allegations of assault against the same individual. Before any resolution of the complaints, the suspect committed suicide. Since there were insufficient grounds to lay charges in Marianne's disappearance, it could be possible that someone else was involved. However, investigators also say there was only one person sighted in the vehicle and the original suspect is the most probable.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: -- - CrimeStoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Hamilton Spectator
The Hamilton Police
Burlington Post 8/1/08
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr