5347DMCA - Samuel Barraza

ALT TXT

Name: Samuel Barraza
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: March 13, 1986
Location Last Seen: Esparto, Yolo County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1956
Age: 30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, Length to ears
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Amputated thumb, just above the knuckle (Unsure if left or right)

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded levi jacket, Blue work pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Samuel Barraza left his home in Esparto, California on March 13, 1986 has not been seen since. He left home with no personal posessions (including his vehicle) and has not been seen or heard from since. His family initially believed he was out walking or visiting with friends as he often would do, but they became worried when he didn't return or call that evening. He was acting normal leading up to his dissapearance.

He left behind a wife and two children, and a large extended family and friend community. He was declared deceased in 1993, although circumstances and wherabouts are still unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (530)666-8282
Agency E-Mail: yolocountysheriffs@yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 86-1219

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 10/16/18; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr