Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida and Wesley Neville; victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: March 14, 1988
Location of Discovery: Wilderness Park, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by two gunshots to the head
Estimated Age: 28-40 years old
Race: Black (previously listed as Asian)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nasal fracture present that was still in the process of healing when he died, likely occurring within a year before his death. Osteoarthritis present in his lower back.
Dentals: Available. Significant untreated dental disease. Lower left canine tooth never erupted and would likely be noticable to those who knew him.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, t-shirt with "Drunken State" on the front, jockey shorts with blue and black vertical lines, size 8 1/2 dark jogging shoes and a blue cloth Velcro wallet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 14th, 1988 the skeleton of a male were found at Wilderness Park, off Morris Bridge Road in Hillsborough County, FL.The remains were found partially covered in what could have been a shallow grave.
The victim was previously thought to be of Asian descent with a Chinese or South Korean origin, but later examination indicated he was actually Black. Isotope testing indicated he had spent no more than a few years in the state of Florida prior to his death. He hay have been born in the West Coast of the country, perhaps Oregon, coastal Washington or Northern California.
Despite the fact that he was most likely born in the United States, some isotopes indicated he had spent a significant amount of time outside of the country, perhaps in countries such as Germany, the United Kingdom or Japan. A possible explaination for this could be the result of military involvment.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriffs Office-Homicide Section
Agency Contact Person: Master Detective Greg Thomas
Agency Phone Number: Office: (813) 247-8678; Cell: (813) 433-4215
Agency Adress: 2224 N. Falkenburg Rd. Tampa, FL 33619
Agency E-Mail: gthomas(at)hcso.tampa.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 88-019276
Agency Contact Person: Cristal Bermude
Agency Phone Number: (813) 247-8118
Agency E-Mail: cbermude(at)hcso.tampa.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 88-019276
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-00220
NCIC Case Number: U293390463
NamUs Case Number: 201
NamUs
University of South Florida
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Added: 1/19/06; Last Updated: 7/30/17