533UFIL - Unidentified Female

No Image
Artistic rendering of the victim (Master Sgt. James Morissey)

Date of Discovery: January 21, 2006
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Madison County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 2003 to 2005
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5" (most likely 5'3")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the right foot.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Four premolars were taken out prior to death, likely representing orthodontic treatment.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found near the remains is what appears to be a colostomy bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

Hunters located the victim's skeletal remains on Norfolk Southern Railroad property in the 100 block of West St. Clair Avenue. The remains were scattered across the ground in a densely wooded area. No evidence of burial was observed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent James Walker
Agency Phone Number: 618-346-3765

Agency Name: St Clair County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 618-233-4442
Agency Case Number: ME: 06-10871CL

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #12167

Information Source(s)

NamUs
St. Louis Post-Dispatch News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/2006; Last Updated: 5/10/2019