532UMNV - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Wes Neville.

Date of Discovery: January 12, 2002
Location of Discovery: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 101 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar to right side of abdomen. Radiograph of the head and neck showed degenerative joint disease of the cervical axial skeleton; the fifth cervical vertebra demonstrates apparent, transverse wedging.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth #1, 13,16,32,31,18 & 17 showed root tips only #2 showed large lesion.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow jacket, gray hooded shirt, gray sweatshirt, green tee shirt, black jeans, and black belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was last seen by an employee of the complex on December 29, 2001 at 19.30 hrs. He was located on January 12, 2002 at 12.45 hours by a child playing in alley who told his mother, who in turn called 911. There was a gate across the alleyway and The CCFD cut the lock on the gate. The decedent appeared to have a Small camp in the alleyway. The decedent was lying supine, zipped up inside a red sleeping bag, and was wearing multi layers of clothing, on a piece of brown colored cardboard. All bedding around the decedent was covered with dried feces and a vomitus substance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-3210
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 02-0283

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 240

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 2/27/18