Name: John Louis Zawerucha
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 2017
Location Last Seen: Sun City, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: November 17, 1960
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Graying, Long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker, Usually wears hair in ponytail, Depression
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Usually wears cameo shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Painted (pink, white, yellow) rock depicting an angel on her way to heaven and "Laura" painted on the top and two dates on the sides.
John Zawerucha was last seen July 27, 2016 by his sister in Sun City, Arizona. He had told his sister he was going to go hiking.
His van was later found in the parking lot in Sedona, Arizona near the Vortex Hills hiking trails . John was a avid hiker. He has hiked Sedona hills and knew the area pretty well.
After the sudden deaths of both his fiance and his mother, John fell into a deep depression and might have been suicidal at the time of his disappearence. A search of the area turned up no new leads to John's whereabouts.
On July 29th, John's stepfather received a large box in the mail containing everything John owned: A wallet, license. cell phone, title to his van, birth certificate.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (602) 876-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Family Member
Added: 1/17/18; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr