Name: Brian Eric Carlstrom
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 09, 1986
Location Last Seen: Silver Lakes, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: December 6, 1959
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears prescription glasses, Burn scars over 80 percent of his arms, upper torso and right side of the neck
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Denim pants, Light colored shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses
Brian Eric Carlstrom was last seen on August 9, 1986 in Helendale, California. Although he was a resident of Colton, California, he was staying at a friend’s house in Silver Lakes (near Helendale). He left this location on the morning of August 9, 1986, intending to travel to the Las Vegas area. Investigation revealed a possible sighting of Carlstrom by employees of the Saddle West Casino in Pahrump, Nevada, probably on the evening of August 9th.
His vehicle was recovered abandoned in a remote desert area on September 14, 1986 in Clark County, Nevada, about 20 miles northeast of Pahrump. It looked as if it were being left for a short time with various articles left intact. Carlstrom is a principal in a multi-million-dollar personal injury suit with a worldwide corporation.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (760) 552-6833
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 078616092
NamUs Case Number: 2618
NCIC Case Number: M453403635
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr