Name: Glenn Layne Towery
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 2017
Location Last Seen: Victoria, Victoria County, Texas
Date of Birth: November 10, 1960
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, thin and balding
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Layne Towery, G. Layne Towery
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray goatee; no tattoos
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black shirt with white stripes on sleeves; black cargo pants; white socks; brown hiking boots
Jewelry: Wedding ring; watch worn on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Glasses and/or sunglasses; white cap; possibly carrying his cell phone
Dr. Towery left his residence in Goliad County, Texas at approximately 7:30 a.m. for his drive to work in Victoria, Texas. He never arrived at work and has not been found.
On May 7, his truck was found abandoned at a rural farm in southeastern Victoria County.
He was last seen on video surveillance at Walden's Mini Mart on 6098 SW Moody Street just south of Victoria.
Investigators believe Dr. Towery may have spoken to a driver of a 2008-20011 Dodge black pickup on Murphy Road on the day of his disappearance. He may have been asking for directions.
Agency Name: Victoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Greg Kouba
Agency Phone Number: 361-575-0651
Agency E-Mail: gkouba@vctx.org
Agency Case Number: S17-02333
Agency Name: Goliad County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Donna Starry
Agency Phone Number: 361-645-3451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17002840
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M1704005
NCIC Case Number: M813832567
NamUs Case Number: 38123
NamUs
TX DPS
Victoria Advocate - Aug. 23, 2017
Victoria County Sheriff's Office
Added: 11/20/17; Last Updated: 6/29/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App