The image on the right has been age-progressed to 23 years.
Name: Marble Ace Arvidson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 2011
Location Last Seen: Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont
Date of Birth: June 4, 1994
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Marb, Ace
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his arms and body from cutting himself
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black button down shirt, Black pants, Black hiking boots and a Black fedora
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Marble had his wallet, but did not have a cell phone or car at the time of his disappearance.
Marble Arvidson was last seen on Saturday August 27, 2011 by his roommate, who observed Marble leave with an unknown male that came to the house. They left for an unknown destination and unknown means of travel.
Marble left a note on his door stating he was with the “Gremlin Hoard” and would be back in 30 minutes. This was not uncommon for Marble to leave notes for his foster family, advising where he was going. His family describes the “Gremlin Hoard” as Marble’s way of letting them know he was going out to “party” with friends.
He was supposed to meet his girlfriend at 4 pm, but he never showed up or contacted her. He has not been seen or heard from since.
Marble was about to start his senior year of high school at the time of his disappeareance and was interested in attending several colleges. He was considered a good student and his family and friends have stated that he was very happy and in good spirits at the time of his disappeareance. So, it would have been very uncharateristic for him to have ran away.
Marble is an avid hiker and reportedly took his hiking boots with him. A day after Marble was last seen, the rain from Tropical Storm Irene had flooded most of county. So, there was speculation that Marble had became a victim of Tropical Storm Irene. A search of the area produced no new leads.
There had been some reported sightings of Marble in the Brattleboro area since he was last seen but nothing was confirmed. The most recent reported sighting occurred in April 2012.
Agency Name: Brattleboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Michael Carrier
Agency Phone Number: 802-257-7950
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11BB90003
Agency Name: Windham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Archer Mayor
Agency Phone Number: 802-365-4949
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 12955
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1178817
NamUs
NCMEC
VT State Police
Family Member
Added: 11/9/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr