The image on the right is a picture of both Abraham and Raquel.
Name: Abraham Romero Jimenez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 19, 2015
Location Last Seen: Hagerman, Chaves County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: March 16, 1940
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Abraham and his girlfriend, Raquel Rodriguez , were last seen in Hagerman, NM on 04/19/2015. The last known person to have contact with Racquel was her son on 04/19/2015 at their home. He reported Raquel missing about one week later. Abraham and Raquel lived in the country outside of Roswell, NM but her van was found abandoned about one mile from their home. When it was located, it was in working order.
The couple had a number of animals that were left without food or water. Law enforcement has not found any evidence of foul play but say the disappearance is suspicious.
Agency Name: Chaves County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Doug Perham
Agency Phone Number: 575-624-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2015-00000688
NamUs Case Number: 28680
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/20/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr