5303DMKY - James Eric Bess

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed to 51 years (circa 2020)

Name: James Eric Bess
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 04, 1984
Location Last Seen: Ashland, Boyd County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 18, 1969
Age: 14 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Grayish blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars-right arm just above hand, above right elbow, right side of waist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean jacket, sport shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gray tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Eric Bess was last seen with his friend, Chipley Sanders , on 10/04/1984 at a group home. It is believed they runaway. They haven't been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ashland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (606) 385-3273
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AP8425778

NamUs Case Number: MP23899
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1229638

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/17; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc