5302DMCA - James J Arthur

ALT TXT

Name: James J Arthur
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 2008
Location Last Seen: Iron Lakes, High Sierra Region, Madera County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 5, 1941
Age: 67 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 189 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: James Arthur was last seen wearing
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: James was wearing a tan straw hat and may have been carrying a cane, Olympus model camera SP-55OUZ with 7.1 MP and 18X Optical, It is also reported that he may have also been carrying a pistol with snake shot loaded to fend off rattlesnakes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

James J Arthur is a U.S. Military Veteran who went missing on July 28, 2008 after leaving his home to go on a hiking or fishing expedition at Star Lakes in Madera County, California. James J Arthur told his family that he planned to go fishing at Star Lakes in the Sierra National Forest, would stop in Big Sandy for lunch and then return home. James J Arthur left in his dark blue in color Dodge Ram pickup truck which was later found by search and rescue personnel near the entrance to Iron Lakes. Iron lakes is located southeast of Star Lakes and is a 14.4 mile drive.

Two people had reported seeing James J Arthur on a steep trail to Iron Lakes and said they stopped and spoke with him a little. They said that he was hiking towards Iron Lakes and had stopped to take a rest. James J Arthur is a graduate of Fresno State, a decorated Veteran and also a retired Air National Guard Lieutenant who had previously been the spokesman for the 144th Fighter Wing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madera County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Detective Toinie "TJ" Jackson
Agency Phone Number: 559-675-7770
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@madera-county.com
Agency Case Number: 83613

NamUs Case Number: 29157
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr